Image

 2009 SAMSUNG MOBILE AFI AWARDS NOMINEES & WINNERS

 

The AFI congratulates all nominees and winners for the 2009 Samsung Mobile AFI Awards. Below, please find a list of all nominees and winners for each AFI Award, presented at the 2009 Samsung Mobile AFI Awards Ceremony. Winners are highlighted in blue.

 


 

 2009 SAMSUNG MOBILE AFI AWARDS CEREMONY

 

SAMSUNG MOBILE AFI AWARD FOR BEST FILM
  • Balibo. John Maynard, Rebecca Williamson
  • Beautiful Kate. Leah Churchill-Brown, Bryan Brown
  • Blessed. Al Clark
  • Mao’s Last Dancer. Jane Scott
  • Mary and Max. Melanie Coombs
  • Samson & Delilah. Kath Shelper
AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
  • Balibo. Robert Connolly
  • Beautiful Kate. Rachel Ward
  • Mao’s Last Dancer. Bruce Beresford
  • Samson & Delilah. Warwick Thornton
MACQUARIE AFI AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
  • Cedar Boys. Serhat Caradee
  • Mary and Max. Adam Elliot
  • My Year Without Sex. Sarah Watt
  • Samson & Delilah. Warwick Thornton
MACQUARIE AFI AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
  • Balibo. David Williamson, Robert Connolly
  • Beautiful Kate. Rachel Ward
  • Blessed. Andrew Bovell, Melissa Reeves, Patricia Cornelius,
    Christos Tsiolkas
  • Mao’s Last Dancer. Jan Sardi
AFI AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
  • Australia. David Hirschfelder, Felix Meagher, Baz Luhrmann,
    Angela Little
  • Balibo. Lisa Gerrard
  • Mao’s Last Dancer. Christopher Gordon
  • Samson & Delilah. Warwick Thornton
AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR
  • Anthony LaPaglia. Balibo
  • Ben Mendelsohn. Beautiful Kate
  • Hugo Weaving. Last Ride
  • Rowan McNamara. Samson & Delilah
AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS
  • Sophie Lowe. Beautiful Kate
  • Frances O’Connor. Blessed
  • Sacha Horler. My Year Without Sex
  • Marissa Gibson. Samson & Delilah
AFI AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
  • Brandon Walters. Australia
  • Damon Gameau. Balibo
  • Oscar Isaac. Balibo
  • Bryan Brown. Beautiful Kate
AFI AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
  • Bea Viegas. Balibo
  • Maeve Dermody. Beautiful Kate
  • Rachel Griffiths. Beautiful Kate
  • Mitjili Gibson. Samson & Delilah
AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
  • East West 101, Season 2. Kristine Wyld, Steve Knapman. SBS
  • Packed to the Rafters. Jo Porter. Seven Network
  • Satisfaction, Season 2. Andrew Walker, Roger Simpson. Showcase
  • Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities. Greg Haddrick, Brenda Pam.
    Nine Network
AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE, MINI SERIES OR SHORT RUN SERIES
  • 3 Acts of Murder. Sue Taylor. ABC1
  • False Witness. Greg Haddrick, Peter Andrikidis. UKTV
  • The Last Confession of Alexander Pearce. Nial Fulton. ABC1
  • Saved. Michael McMahon, Tony Ayres. SBS
AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN TELEVISION
  • East West 101, Season 2 (Episode 13, Atonement) Peter Andrikidis. SBS
  • False Witness (Episode 1) Peter Andrikidis.UKTV
  • Review With Myles Barlow (Episode 1) Trent O’Donnell.ABC
  • Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities (Episode 11, The Brotherhood)
    Grant Brown.Nine Network
AFI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
  • 30 Seconds (Episode 4, Invisible Fault Lines) Tim Bullock, Justin Drape, Scott Nowell.Foxtel
  • East West 101, Season 2 (Episode 13, Atonement) Michael Miller, Kristen Dunphy. SBS
  • Review With Myles Barlow (Episode 1) Trent O’Donnell, Phil Lloyd. ABC
  • Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities (Episode 11, The Brotherhood)
    Kris Mrksa. Nine Network
AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
  • Robert Menzies. 3 Acts of Murder. ABC1
  • Don Hany. East West 101, Season 2. SBS
  • Dougray Scott. False Witness. UKTV
  • Roy Billing. Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities. Nine Network
AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
  • Susie Porter. East West 101, Season 2. SBS
  • Rachael Blake. False Witness. UKTV
  • Rebecca Gibney. Packed to the Rafters. Seven Network
  • Asher Keddie. Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities. Nine Network
AFI AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR
IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
  • Bille Brown. 3 Acts of Murder. ABC1
  • Jeremy Lindsay Taylor. False Witness (Episode 2). UKTV
  • Richard Roxburgh. False Witness (Episode 2). UKTV
  • Damian de Montemas. Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities (Episode 11, The Brotherhood). Nine Network
AFI AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS
IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
  • Anni Finsterer. 3 Acts of Murder. ABC1
  • Claire Forlani. False Witness (Episode 1). UKTV
  • Kathryn Beck. Scorched. Nine Network
  • Kate Ritchie. Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities (Episode 4, Business As Usual). Nine Network
AFI AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
  • Bastardy. Philippa Campey, Amiel Courtin-Wilson, Lynn-Maree Milburn, Andrew de Groot
  • The Choir. Chris Hilton, Michael Davie
  • Glass: a portrait of Philip in twelve parts. Scott Hicks,
    Susanne Preissler
  • Lionel. Lizzette Atkins
AFI YOUNG ACTOR AWARD
  • Brandon Walters. Australia
  • Sebastian Gregory. Beautiful
  • Tom Russell. Last Ride
  • Toby Wallace. Lucky Country
  • Marissa Gibson & Rowan McNamara. Samson & Delilah
BYRON KENNEDY AWARD
  • Ray Brown
NEWS LIMITED READERS’ CHOICE AWARD
  • Australia. Baz Luhrmann, G. Mac Brown, Catherine Knapman
  • Charlie & Boots. David Redman, Dean Murphy, Shana Levine
  • Mao’s Last Dancer. Jane Scott
  • Samson & Delilah. Kath Shelper
AFI INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR
  • Russell Crowe. State of Play
  • Martin Henderson. House. Network Ten
  • Anthony LaPaglia. Without a Trace. Nine Network
  • Guy Pearce. Bedtime Stories
AFI INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS
  • Rose Byrne. Damages. Foxtel
  • Toni Collette. United States of Tara. ABC1
  • Melissa George. In Treatment. Foxtel
  • Mia Wasikowska. In Treatment. Foxtel
AFI HIGHEST GROSSING FILM AWARD
  • Australia. Marc Wooldridge, Baz Luhrmann, G. Mac Brown,
    Catherine Knapman, Stuart Beattie, Ronald Harwood, Richard Flanagan
  • Charlie & Boots. Andrew Mackie, Michael Selwyn, David Redman, Dean Murphy, Shana Levine, Stewart Faichney
  • Mao’s Last Dancer. Joel Pearlman, Troy Lum, Jane Scott, Bruce Beresford, Jan Sardi

 


 

 2009 SAMSUNG MOBILE AFI INDUSTRY AWARDS
  presented by Digital Pictures (presented on Friday 11th of December)

 

AFI AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
  • Balibo. Tristan Milani ACS
  • Beautiful Kate. Andrew Commis
  • Last Ride. Greig Fraser
  • Samson & Delilah. Warwick Thornton
AFI AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
  • Balibo. Nick Meyers ASE
  • Blessed. Jill Bilcock ACE, ASE
  • Mao’s Last Dancer. Mark Warner
  • Samson & Delilah. Roland Gallois
AFI AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
  • Australia. Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Wayne Pashley MPSE,
    Guntis Sics, Simon Leadley
  • Balibo. Sam Petty, Emma Bortignon, Phil Heywood, Ann Aucote
  • Mao’s Last Dancer. David Lee, Andrew Neil, Yulia Akerholt,
    Mark Franken, Roger Savage
  • Samson & Delilah. Liam Egan, David Tranter, Robert Sullivan,
    Tony Murtagh, Yulia Akerholt, Les Fiddess
AFI AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
  • Australia. Catherine Martin, Ian Gracie, Karen Murphy, Beverley Dunn
  • Balibo. Robert Cousins
  • Mao’s Last Dancer. Herbert Pinter
  • Mary and Max. Adam Elliot
AFI AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
  • Australia. Catherine Martin, Eliza Godman
  • Balibo. Cappi Ireland
  • Lucky Country. Mariot Kerr
  • Mao’s Last Dancer. Anna Borghesi
AFI MEMBERS’ CHOICE AWARD
  • Australia. Baz Luhrmann, G. Mac Brown, Catherine Knapman
  • Balibo. John Maynard, Rebecca Williamson
  • Beautiful Kate. Leah Churchill-Brown, Bryan Brown
  • Mao’s Last Dancer. Jane Scott
  • Mary and Max. Melanie Coombs
  • Samson & Delilah. Kath Shelper
AFI AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION DRAMA
  • The Elephant Princess. Jonathan M. Shiff, Joanna Werner.
    Network Ten
  • Time Trackers. Sue Taylor, Donna Malane, Dave Gibson, Paula Boock. Seven Network
AFI AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION ANIMATION
  • The Adventures of Charlotte and Henry. Paige Livingston.
    Seven Network
  • Classic Tales. Noel Price. ABC
  • Figaro Pho. Luke Jurevicius. ABC1
  • Zeke’s Pad. Avrill Stark, Delna Bhesania, Liz Scully, Leonard Terhoch. Seven Network
AFI AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES
  • The Gruen Transfer, Series 2. Andrew Denton, Anita Jacoby,
    Jon Casimir, Debbie Cuell. ABC
  • RocKwiz. Brian Nankervis, Ken Connor, Peter Bain-Hogg, Joe Connor. SBS
  • Spicks and Specks. Anthony Watt. ABC
AFI AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
  • Robyn Butler. The Librarians, Series 2. ABC
  • Phil Lloyd. Review With Myles Barlow. ABC
  • Kim Gyngell. Very Small Business. ABC1
  • Wayne Hope. Very Small Business. ABC1
AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
  • Chandon Pictures. Rob Carlton. Movie Network
  • Lawrence Leung’s Choose Your Own Adventure. Nathan Earl,
    Andy Nehl, Craig Melville. ABC1
  • Review With Myles Barlow. Dean Bates. ABC
  • Very Small Business. Wayne Hope, Robyn Butler. ABC1
AFI AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TELEVISION SCREEN CRAFT
  • Luke Jurevicius. Figaro Pho - Creative Excellence
AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
  • Bastardy. Amiel Courtin-Wilson
  • The Choir. Michael Davie
  • First Australians (Episode 4, There Is No Other Law). Rachel Perkins. SBS
  • The Love Market. Shalom Almond. National Geographic
AFI AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
  • Beyond Kokoda (Buying Time). Stig Schnell, Shaun Gibbons,
    Brett Murphy, Ben Nunney. Foxtel
  • Cracking the Colour Code (Episode 2, Making Colours). Ian Batt, Vincent Fooy. SBS
  • My Asian Heart. David Bradbury
  • Salt. Murray Fredericks. ABC
AFI AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
  • Bastardy. Bill Murphy, Jack Hutchings, Richard Lowenstein
  • Cracking the Colour Code (Episode 2, Making Colours).
    Lawrie Silvestrin. SBS
  • How Kevin Bacon Cured Cancer. Zen Rosenthal. ABC
  • Yes Madam, Sir. Megan Doneman, Annie Collins
AFI AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
  • The Choir. Sam Hayward, Phil Judd, Felicity Fox, Alli Heynes, Phil Vail, David White
  • Glass: a portrait of Philip in twelve parts. Stephen R. Smith,
    Peter Smith, Tom Heuzenroeder, Adrian Medhurst
  • Intangible Asset Number 82. Matthew Ferris, Michael Gissing,
    Andrew McGrath
  • Lionel. Nick Batterham, Keith Thomas, Cezary Skubiszewski
AFI AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY UNDER ONE HOUR
  • The Love Market. Shalom Almond. National Geographic
  • Salt. Michael Angus. ABC
  • Solo. Jennifer Peedom. ABC1
  • Tackling Peace. Marc Radomsky. Network Ten
AFI AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES
  • Beyond Kokoda. Stig Schnell, Shaun Gibbons. Foxtel
  • First Australians. Darren Dale, Rachel Perkins, Helen Panckhurst. SBS
  • Once Bitten. Beth Frey, Janette Howe. SBS
  • Voices From The Cape. David Selvarajah Vadiveloo, Anna Kaplan. ABC1
AFI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION
  • The Cat Piano. Jessica Brentnall, Eddie White, Ari Gibson
  • Chicken of God. Jodi Satya, Frank Woodley
  • The Not-So-Great Eugene Green. Melanie Brunt, Michael Hill
  • Reach. Luke Randall
AFI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
  • Burn. Anna Kaplan, David Selvarajah Vadiveloo
  • Liebermans In The Sky. Jessica Redenbach, Richard Vilensky
  • Miracle Fish. Drew Bailey, Luke Doolan
  • Water. Sarah Shaw, Corrie Jones
AFI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FILM
  • Boxer. Michael Latham
  • Liebermans In The Sky. Richard Vilensky
  • Miracle Fish. Luke Doolan
  • Water. Corrie Jones, Sarah Shaw, Ian Meadows
AFI AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SHORT FILM SCREEN CRAFT
  • Andrew McLeod. Water - Cinematography
AFI VISUAL EFFECTS AWARD
  • Australia. Chris Godfrey, James E. Price, Andy Brown, Rob Duncan
  • Death of the Megabeasts. Matt Drummond, Mike Dunn
  • Plastic. Sandy Widyanata, Eric So, Mathew Mackereth,
    Christopher Jackson
  • Scorched.Bertrand Polivka, Soren Jensen. Nine Network
AFI INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN FILMMAKING
  • Nathan McGuinness. Senior Visual Effects Supervisor.

    Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3, Terminator Salvation, The Unborn, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

 


 

 AFI OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT DINNER

 

The following two AFI Awards were presented at the AFI Outstanding Achievement Dinner in August.

 

AFI RAYMOND LONGFORD AWARD
(Presented at the AFI Outstanding Achievement Dinner in August)
  • Geoffrey Rush
AFI AWARD FOR SCREEN CONTENT INNOVATION
(Presented at the AFI Outstanding Achievement Dinner in August)
  • Forlorn Gaze. Sarah-Jane Woulahan
  • Gallipoli: The First Day. Sam Doust, Meena Tharmarajah, Astrid Scott
  • Scarygirl. Sophie Byrne, Nathan Jurevicius
  • Scorched. Ellenor Cox, Marcus Gillezeau


Related Files
2009 Samsung Mobile AFI Awards WINNERS - by PRODUCTION (Adobe PDF File)
2009 Samsung Mobile AFI Awards WINNERS - CEREMONY (Adobe PDF File)
2009 Samsung Mobile AFI Awards WINNERS ONLY - BY NIGHT (Adobe PDF File)
2009 Samsung Mobile AFI Awards WINNERS ALL (Adobe PDF File)
2009 Samsung Mobile AFI Awards WINNERS TV NETWORK (Adobe PDF File)
Member Login
Lost your password?

subscribe button

 

Image

 

AFI Blog

 

AACTA website


Destination NSW

 Connect with us on Facebook  Follow us on Twitter  Follow us on You Tube