AFI hybrid logo

L'Oréal Paris 2008 AFI Awards Nominees


 

The nominees for the L'Oréal Paris 2008 AFI Awards were announced on Wednesday 29 October 2008, at a special media event in Sydney.Each year hundreds of productions enter the AFI Awards.  These entries go through a rigorous judging process by members and industry professionals. The nominees then went head to head at the L'Oréal Paris 2008 AFI Awards and The AFI Industry Awards, presented by Digital Pictures on 5 and 6 Dec 2008.

 

 

Television Nominees

 

AFI Award for Best Children's Television Drama
  • Animalia. Ewan Burnett & Murray Pope. Network Ten
  • Blue Water High (Series 3) Noel Price & Dennis Kiely. ABC
  • Double Trouble. Rachel Clements & Terry Jennings. Nine Network
  • H2O - Just Add Water (Series 2). Jonathan M. Shiff & Joanna Werner. Network Ten
AFI Award for Best Television Comedy Series
  • Chandon Pictures. Rob Carlton. Movie Network
  • The Hollowmen. Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner & Rob Sitch. ABC
  • The Librarians. Wayne Hope & Robyn Butler. ABC
  • Summer Heights High. Chris Lilley & Laura Waters. ABC
AFI Award for Best Television Drama Series
  • City Homicide (Series 2). MaryAnne Carroll. Seven Network
  • Rush. John Edwards & Mimi Butler. Network Ten
  • Satisfaction. Andrew Walker & Roger Simpson. Showcase
  • Underbelly. Greg Haddrick & Brenda Pam. Nine Network
AFI Award for Best Light Entertainment Television Series
  • ENOUGH ROPE with Andrew Denton. Andrew Denton & Anita Jacoby ABC
  • The Gruen Transfer. Andrew Denton, Anita Jacoby, Jo Wathen & Jon Casimir. ABC
  • RocKwiz. Ken Connor, Joe Connor, Peter Bain-Hogg & Brian Nankervis. SBS
  • Spicks and Specks (Series 4). Anthony Watt. ABC
AFI Award for Best Telefeature, Mini Series or Short Run Series
  • Bed of Roses. Stephen Luby & Mark Ruse. ABC
  • East West 101. Steve Knapman & Kris Wyld. SBS
  • Rain Shadow. Gus Howard. ABC
  • Valentines Day. Tony Wright. ABC
AFI Award for Best Direction in Television
  • East West 101 (Episode 2, Death at the Station) Peter Andrikidis. SBS
  • Satisfaction (Episode 5, Truth) Daina Reid. Showcase
  • Summer Heights High (Episode 8) Stuart McDonald. ABC
  • Underbelly (Episode 7, Wise Monkeys) Peter Andrikidis. Nine Network
AFI Award for Best Screenplay in Television
  • Dogstar (Episode 26). Philip Dalkin. Nine Network
  • East West 101 (Episode 2, Death at the Station) Kris Wyld. SBS
  • The Hollowmen (Episode 1, Fat Chance) Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner & Rob Sitch. ABC
  • Underbelly. (Episode 2, The Sorcerer's Apprentice) Peter Gawler. Nine Network
AFI Award for Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama
  • Don Hany. East West 101. SBS
  • William McInnes. East West 101. SBS
  • Callan Mulvey. Rush. Network Ten
  • Gyton Grantley. Underbelly. Nine Network
AFI Award for Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama
  • Phoebe Tonkin. H2O - Just Add Water (Series 2). Network Ten
  • Diana Glenn. Satisfaction. Showcase
  • Alison Whyte. Satisfaction. Showcase
  • Kat Stewart. Underbelly. Nine Network
AFI Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama
  • Gary Files. Dogstar (Episode 26) Nine Network
  • Taffy Hany. East West 101 (Episode 1, The Enemy Within) SBS
  • Vince Colosimo. Underbelly (Episode 2, The Sorcerer's Apprentice) Nine Network
  • Damian Walshe-Howling. Underbelly (Episode 7, Wise Monkeys) Nine Network
AFI Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama
  • Hanna Mangan-Lawrence. Bed of Roses (Episode 1, Not Worth a Cent) ABC
  • Amanda Muggleton. City Homicide (Series 1: Episode 3, Lie Down With Dogs) Seven Network
  • Brittany Byrnes. H2O - Just Add Water (Series 2: Episode 25, Sea Change) Network Ten
  • Madeleine West. Underbelly (Episode 7, Wise Monkeys) Nine Network
AFI Award for Best Performance in a Television Comedy
  • Rob Carlton. Chandon Pictures. Movie Network
  • Rob Sitch. The Hollowmen. ABC
  • Robyn Butler. The Librarians. ABC
  • Chris Lilley. Summer Heights High. ABC

Feature Film Nominees

 

 

L’Oréal Paris AFI Award for Best Film
  • The Black Balloon. Tristram Miall
  • The Jammed. Dee McLachlan, Andrea Buck & Sally Ayre-Smith
  • The Square. Louise Smith
  • Unfinished Sky. Cathy Overett & Anton Smit
AFI Award for Best Direction
  • The Black Balloon. Elissa Down
  • The Jammed. Dee McLachlan
  • The Square. Nash Edgerton
  • Unfinished Sky. Peter Duncan
Macquarie AFI Award for Best Original Screenplay
  • The Black Balloon. Elissa Down & Jimmy The Exploder
  • Hey Hey It's Esther Blueburger. Cathy Randall
  • The Jammed. Dee McLachlan
  • The Square. Joel Edgerton & Matthew Dabner
Macquarie AFI Award for Best Adapted Screenplay
  • All My Friends Are Leaving Brisbane. Stephen Vagg
  • Unfinished Sky. Peter Duncan
AFI Award for Best Cinematography
  • The Black Balloon. Denson Baker ACS
  • Death Defying Acts. Haris Zambarloukos BSC
  • The Tender Hook. Geoffrey Simpson ACS
  • Unfinished Sky. Robert Humphreys ACS
AFI Award for Best Editing
  • The Black Balloon. Veronika Jenet ASE
  • Black Water. Rodrigo Balart
  • The Jammed. Dee McLachlan & Anne Carter
  • Unfinished Sky. Suresh Ayyar ASE
AFI Award for Best Sound
  • The Black Balloon. Ben Osmo & Paul Pirola
  • Hey Hey It’s Esther Blueburger. Liam Egan, Tony Murtagh, Phil Judd MPSE & Des Kenneally
  • The Tender Hook. Liam Egan, Tony Murtagh, Phil Judd MPSE & Gary Wilkins
  • Unfinished Sky. Andrew Plain, Annie Breslin & Will Ward
AFI Award for Best Original Music Score
  • The Black Balloon. Michael Yezerski
  • The Square. François Tétaz & Ben Lee
  • The Tender Hook. Chris Abrahams
  • Unfinished Sky. Antony Partos
AFI Award for Best Production Design
  • Children of the Silk Road. Steven Jones-Evans
  • Death Defying Acts. Gemma Jackson
  • The Tender Hook. Peter Baxter
  • Unfinished Sky. Laurie Faen
AFI Award for Best Costume Design
  • Children of the Silk Road. Wenyan Gao & Kym Barrett
  • Death Defying Acts. Susannah Buxton
  • Hey Hey It's Esther Blueburger. Shareen Beringer
  • The Tender Hook. Cappi Ireland
AFI Award for Best Lead Actor
  • Rhys Wakefield. The Black Balloon
  • Guy Pearce. Death Defying Acts
  • David Roberts. The Square
  • William McInnes. Unfinished Sky
AFI Award for Best Lead Actress
  • Noni Hazlehurst. Bitter & Twisted
  • Emma Lung. The Jammed
  • Veronica Sywak. The Jammed
  • Monic Hendrickx. Unfinished Sky
AFI Award for Best Supporting Actor
  • Luke Ford. The Black Balloon
  • Erik Thomson. The Black Balloon
  • Joel Edgerton. The Square
  • Anthony Hayes. The Square
AFI Award for Best Supporting Actress
  • Leeanna Walsman. Bitter & Twisted
  • Toni Collette. The Black Balloon
  • Maeve Dermody. Black Water
  • Saskia Burmeister. The Jammed

Non-Feature Film Nominees


AFI Award for Best Documentary
  • Beyond Our Ken. Luke Walker
  • Not Quite Hollywood. Craig Griffin & Michael Lynch
  • The Oasis. Ian Darling
  • Rare Chicken Rescue. Vickie Gest & Randall Wood
AFI Award for Best Direction in a Documentary
  • Beyond Our Ken. Melissa Maclean & Luke Walker
  • The Oasis. Ian Darling & Sascha Ettinger Epstein
  • Rachel: A Perfect Life. Fiona Cochrane
  • Rare Chicken Rescue. Randall Wood
AFI Award for Best Cinematography in a Documentary
  • A Northern Town. Andrew Commis & Rachel Landers
  • Bomb Harvest. Kim Mordaunt
  • NIGHT. Laurie McInnes
  • Rare Chicken Rescue. Randall Wood
AFI Award for Best Editing in a Documentary
  • Not Quite Hollywood. Jamie Blanks, Sara Edwards & Mark Hartley
  • The Oasis. Sally Fryer
  • Rare Chicken Rescue. Scott Walton
  • The Siege. Stewart Young ASE
AFI Award for Best Sound in a Documentary
  • Fairweather Man. Ben Crane, Michael Gissing, Guy Gross & Mike Jones
  • The Oasis. Felicity Fox & Michael Gissing
  • Rare Chicken Rescue. Brett Aplin, Greg Docwra, John Willsteed & David White
  • The Siege. Ian McLoughlin, Antony Partos & David White
AFI Award for Best Short Animation
  • Chainsaw. Fiona Cochrane & Dennis Tupicoff
  • Dog With Electric Collar. Steve Baker & Damon Escott
  • Mutt. Beth Frey & Glen Hunwick
  • Paper City Architects. Daniel Agdag
AFI Award for Best Short Fiction Film
  • fOUR. Zyra McAuliffe & Erin White
  • Jerrycan. Stuart Parkyn & Julius Avery
  • The Ground Beneath. Kristina Ceyton & Rene Hernandez
  • My Rabit Hoppy. Anthony Lucas
AFI Award for Best Screenplay in a Short Film
  • 296 Smith Street. John Evagora
  • Chainsaw. Dennis Tupicoff
  • fOUR. Erin White
  • The Ground Beneath. Rene Hernandez

Additional Awards

 

 

AFI International Award for Best Actor
  • Eric Bana. The Other Boleyn Girl
  • Russell Crowe. American Gangster
  • Heath Ledger. The Dark Knight
  • Jack Thompson. Leatherheads
AFI International Award for Best Actress
  • Cate Blanchett. Elizabeth: The Golden Age
  • Judy Davis. The Starter Wife. Network Ten
  • Rachel Griffiths. Brothers & Sisters. Seven Network
  • Nicole Kidman. The Golden Compass
L´Oréal Paris AFI Young Actor Award
  • Danielle Catanzariti. Hey Hey It’s Esther Blueburger
  • Tom Green. The Ground Beneath
  • Saoirse Ronan. Death Defying Acts
  • Clarence John Ryan. September
Visual Effects Award
  • Death Defying Acts. James Rogers
  • Double The Fist (Series 2). Doug Bayne, Adam MacGowan, Michael Blake & Bill McGuire. ABC
  • Gabriel. Matthew Graham & Steve Anderson
  • H2O – Just Add Water (Series 2). Barry Lanfranchi. Network Ten
Further Additional Awards
  • AFI International Award for Excellence in Filmmaking
  • Byron Kennedy Award
  • AFI Raymond Longford Award
  • News Limited Readers´ Choice Award
Australia´s Favourite Film
  • The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
  • The Castle (WINNER)
  • Muriel´s Wedding
  • Lantana
  • Gallipoli
 
Member Login
Lost your password?

subscribe button

 

Image

 

AFI Blog

 

AACTA website


Destination NSW

 Connect with us on Facebook  Follow us on Twitter  Follow us on You Tube